April 17, 2024

Crime Rates Going Up In Kansas

Lately, since 2021, crimes rates in all cities in Kansas have been going up. Aggravated assault has been one of the most common ones occurring, accounting for 70% for some of crime in the safest cities and 77% statewide. There’s also been a surge of rape cases, 12% statewide, and for the safe cities, 21%.

About 3 days ago, a woman was pulled over in Dickinson County after she was seen whizzing past a police officer nearby. The police officer questioned her and asked to see her vehicle, and it turns out she was hauling marijuana dispensary cash.

Another situation was mentioned in Kansas City, and with it dealing with gun violence. Homicide counts have been getting higher over the past three years, as well as various forms of murder. 90% of the crimes listed dealt with gun violence.

Researching the most dangerous cities in Kansas, a list was found ranking them from one to thirty-nine, with Wichita being the most dangerous. (keep in mind these are from 2021, as there is no record of 2022 yet)

RankCityPopulationViolent Crimes Per CapitaProperty Crimes Per Capita
1Wichita390,0801,1415,321
2Independence8,4979884,695
3Topeka125,6557124,990
4Arkansas City11,7185543,703
5Coffeyville9,2606473,509
6Salina46,5674573,706
7Merriam11,1973844,322
8Junction City21,9219992,527
9Iola5,2654363,228
10Augusta9,3343103,524
11Newton18,6974862,219
12Dodge City27,3144722,244
13Hutchinson40,4313783,190
14Atchison10,5093902,664
15Winfield12,0232743,351
16Wellington7,6983762,831
17Fort Scott7,7295041,009
18Pratt6,6062721,695
19Bonner Springs7,8502541,910
20Hays20,8942681,713
21Mulvane6,4512321,891
22Park City7,7792311,889
23Colby5,3052631,413
24El Dorado12,8991312,798
25Emporia24,7471452,089
26McPherson13,0701831,790
27Paola5,6762291,338
28Abilene6,2351601,363
29Olathe141,3712051,134
30Ulysses5,709262630
31Bel Aire8,2521331,526
32Lansing12,051265506
33Lenexa56,2401541,353
34Eudora6,414202951
35Prairie Village22,5081281,079
36Leawood35,052541,144
37Gardner22,229143787
38Basehor6,41815856
39Valley Center7,37681515